Dodgers Go For Sweep Of Fish, Use Special Promo Code Lair For Broom Depot Sale

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

Dodgers Lineup vs. Marlins-5-14-12

Gordon 2B

Puig RF

Hanley SS

Gonzalez 1B

Ethier CF

Crawford LF

Turner 3B

Ellis C

Maholm P

Anthony DeSclafani-0-0 vs. Paul Maholm-1-3

Does the broom depot run discounts during sweeps? That’s the question we’re all asking this afternoon. You can probably try and use the promo code in order to get marked down prices once the Dodgers sweep the Fish tonight.

It’s amazing how a couple of wins in a row can change your perspective in a positive way. The Dodgers are now 22-19 and picked up a game on the Giants who got beat by Atlanta Tuesday evening. The Dodgers are now 3.5 back of the Giants. So the Dodgers are feeling a lot better right now.

Gary Vasquez-USA TODAY Sports

Not the Marlins though. They’ve lost five in a row, they’re terrible on the road, and they just found out the devastating news about Jose Fernandez. Fernandez is a rare and unique talent, and we wish him a speedy recovery. *update*, apparently the fish have signed former Dodger Randy Wolf. The Wolf man will reportedly be backing up DeSclafani tonight. The Marlines are pretty desperate.

Yasiel Puig is red-hot. After two more hits Tuesday night, Puig now has a 13-game hitting streak. Puig is batting .343 during the streak, and is hitting .368 against the Fish. Can Puig stay hot?

I think Juan Uribe will again be available off the bench, but won’t start until Friday night at Arizona. Ditto goes for A.J. who hasn’t been officially activated yet. Those guys are like hours away from being back.

The Fish will be calling up their sixth ranked prospect from Double-A ball Jacksonville, right hander Anthony DeSclafani to take Fernandez’s spot in the rotation. Quite a huge hole to fill for the 24-year old right hander from Freehold New Jersey.

The rookie has pitched the last two seasons at Jacksonville. DeSclafani has pitched eight games for Jacksonville this season. He is 3-4 with a 4.19 ERA. He’s given up ten walks and struck out 38 in 43 frames. He has a 7.5 whiff per nine rate, and a 1.8 walk per nine rate with Jacksonville. He doesn’t give up a lot of home runs, and according to reports throws very hard. This will be his MLB debut for a young pitcher who has never pitched above double-A ball.

The Dodgers will counter with left hander Paul Maholm. He last threw against the Fish on may 3. In that game he got a no-decision. That was the game that went 11 innings with the Dodgers winning 9-7. Maholm hasn’t gotten off to a horrendous start, but he is a pitch to contact hurler, who induces a lot of ground balls, but gives up a ton of base runners in the process. Maholm is 1-3 this year with a 4.71 ERA. He’s made six starts, and only whiffed 14 in 36.1 innings. He has more walks, 15, then he does whiffs. That’s a 3.5 whiff per nine rate, and a hits allowed per nine rate of 9.9.

Miami Marlins Anthony Desclafani poses during media day at Roger Dean Stadium.-Brad Barr-USA TODAY Sports

Somehow Maholm needs to figure out how to miss more bats. Maholm is 6-6 with a 4.15 ERA against the Fish in 14 starts. Can he keep Stanton quiet? The Voltron outfielder has a 15 game hitting streak. As you can see the Marlins have hit Maholm hard. Well to be fair who hasn’t these days?

Jeff Baker is hitting .391, that’s how you know there’s some issues. Let’s see if the ice-cold Saltalamacchia can snap out of his 3 for 30 funk. McGehee, Bakers, Jones, and Mathis have all hit home runs off Maholm. Stanton is 5 for 9 against Maholm.

PAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLG
Casey McGehee30258111552.320.433.560
Jeff Baker24239401501.391.375.696
Reed Johnson22188300011.444.524.611
Donovan Solano14143010002.214.214.357
Giancarlo Stanton1495300242.556.714.889
Adeiny Hechavarria982000011.250.333.250
Garrett Jones651001111.200.333.800
Marcell Ozuna661000002.167.167.167
Jeff Mathis553001201.600.6001.200
Ed Lucas441000001.250.250.250
Jarrod Saltalamacchia321000010.500.667.500
Jacob Turner331010001.333.3331.000
Nathan Eovaldi220000001.000.000.000
Kevin Slowey220000001.000.000.000
Total144126431134151317.341.413.571

This will conclude the home stand for the Dodgers. If they can get this win, they’ll finish with a 4-3 home stand. Considering how poorly it began, I would say that’s a victory. Thursday is an off-day, and then the Dodgers go back out on the road. They’ll begin the trip with a weekend series in Arizona.

It just feels so good to finally win a series at home. But a sweep is just delicious. Keep the broom depot on speed dial guys. And don’t forget to use the special promo code “Lair” for the midnight sweep sale.

Game time – 7:10 PM

Go Blue!

facebooktwitterreddit