Crawford Expected To Hit DL, as Dodgers Go For Sweep

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

The Dodgers are expected to place left fielder Carl Crawford on the 15-day DL before tonight’s game after he rolled his ankle while chasing after a hit in the eighth inning of Tuesday night’s 6-3 win over the Reds at Dodger Stadium. Crawford slipped on the dirt in front of the wall while fielding Chris Heisey’s double into the corner.

Robert Hanashiro-USA TODAY Sports

The Dodgers are reporting it as a severly sprained ankle. This year’s ankle sprain is like last year’s hamstring pulls. What is it with ankles and elbows this year? This is most annoying as Crawford had been playing like an all-star. According to the Dodgers Crawford is in a walking boot and his ankle is pretty swollen, but x-rays were negative thankfully. He’s going to be out for a while.

So that leaves the Dodgers with Matt Kemp in left now. If the Dodgers don’t play Kemp now, then I have no idea what it would take to play him. Kemp has been bad in center field, but now with Crawford out, there going to have to play him. I would expect for the club to make a move and call someone up from triple-A. Please let it NOT be Mike Baxter.

Twitter signs are pointing to Jamie Romak, and if so then yikes!

I swear if I see Mike Baxter (or Romak) called up and not say oh I don’t know, Joc Pederson, then I might throw a shoe at my television set. Update-Sigh, it’s Romak after all. Really Dodgers? Come on.

#Dodgers today placed Carl Crawford on the 15-day DL (left ankle sprain) and selected the contract of Jamie Romak(#35) from @AbqTopes.

— Los Angeles Dodgers (@Dodgers) May 28, 2014

Meanwhile the rest of the club goes for a sweep against the Reds at Dodger Stadium with first pitch at 7:10 PM.

Clayton Kershaw will draw right hander Homer Bailey in what should be a pretty good pitching match-up.

Dodgers Lineup vs. Cincinnati-5-28-14

Gordon 2B

Ethier CF

Puig RF

Hanley SS

Gonzalez 1B

Kemp LF

Turner 3B

Butera C

Kershaw P

Homer Bailey-4-3 vs. Clayton Kershaw-3-1

Bailey has not had a good year, but then again the Reds have not had a good year. Bailey who pitched a no-hitter last year himself, has gotten off to a dreadful start. The right hander is 4-3 with a 5.34 ERA. His career ERA is 4.32, so he’s nearly a run higher than his career average. Bailey has whiffed 50 and walked 20 in 57 frames. He’s also allowed 71 hits for a 11.1 hits per nine rate.

Against the Dodgers he is 3-3 with a 4.01 ERA in eight starts. At Dodger Stadium he is 2-2 with a 4.01 ERA in four starts. The Dodgers are hitting .243 (26 for 107) with eight home runs against Bailey. The man who has done the real damage is Adrian Gonzalez. The first baseman is hitting .476 (10 for 21) with five home runs against Bailey.

PAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLG
Andre Ethier21180000036.000.143.000
Adrian Gonzalez212110205705.476.4761.286
Hanley Ramirez18185102404.278.278.667
Matt Kemp15144001214.286.333.500
Carl Crawford774100002.571.571.714
Clayton Kershaw760000005.000.000.000
Yasiel Puig650000003.000.167.000
Justin Turner651000010.200.333.200
Chone Figgins330000000.000.000.000
Scott Van Slyke331000000.333.333.333
Zack Greinke221100000.500.5001.000
Paul Maholm220000001.000.000.000
Josh Beckett110000000.000.000.000
Dee Gordon110000000.000.000.000
Dan Haren110000001.000.000.000
Total1141072650813531.243.283.514

The Dodgers will counter with Clayton Kershaw. He got the win in his last start, pitching six frames at Philadelphia, and not allowing anything. Tonight he’ll go for his fourth win of the season. This year he is 3-1 with a 3.49 ERA, but that should go down. Kershaw has whiffed 37 and walked six in 28 innings.

Eric Hartline-USA TODAY Sports

Against the Reds he is 2-1 with a 2.78 ERA in eight starts. The Reds are hitting just .214 (22 for 103) against Kershaw, with a .594 OPS against. However the Reds have hit three home runs against Kersh ( two from Jay Bruce, and one from Ludwick)

Two guys hit Kershaw well in the past. Bruce is hitting .357 (5 for 14) with two home runs, and Brandon Phillips is hitting .364 (8 for 22).

PAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
Brandon Phillips23228100115.364.391.409.800
Ryan Ludwick20173001426.176.263.353.616
Chris Heisey17153200006.200.294.333.627
Jay Bruce15145002316.357.400.7861.186
Todd Frazier991000103.111.111.111.222
Skip Schumaker770000006.000.000.000.000
Homer Bailey641000012.250.400.250.650
Zack Cozart661000001.167.167.167.333
Johnny Cueto430000000.000.000.000.000
Mike Leake210000001.000.000.000.000
Manny Parra220000002.000.000.000.000
Roger Bernadina110000001.000.000.000.000
Devin Mesoraco110000000.000.000.000.000
Ramon Santiago110000001.000.000.000.000
Total114103223039540.214.264.330.594

Vin Scully is due to return to giht after having a chest cold for several days. I think we all need to hear Vin right now. It’s been far too long since we’ve heard his beautiful voice. So welcome back Vin!

We’ll keep you updated as to what roster move the Dodgers make for Crawford. Until then, the Dodgers will go for their first home sweep of 2014.

Remember guys, broom depot remains open until midnight. Just use special promo code “Lairsweep” to get your 10% discount on all your Dodger sweep needs.

Go Blue!

facebooktwitterreddit