Kershaw Goes For Tenth Win On The Fourth Of July

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

I’ll be the first to admit that when Justin Morneau tripled off the center field wall in the bottom of the eighth last night to tie the score at 2-2, I feared for the worst. The Dodger bats couldn’t do anything off of Franklin Morales and I wasn’t sure the offense could get anything going after that. I was scared the bullpen would blow the game in the ninth either way. I guess I worry a lot.

Ron Chenoy-USA TODAY Sports

Dodgers Lineup @ Colorado-Game two

Gordon 2B

Puig RF

Hanley SS

Gonzalez 1B

Van Slyke LF

Ethier CF

Uribe 3B

Ellis C

Kershaw P

Clayton Kershaw-9-2 vs. Jair Jurrjens-0-0

Fortunately Kemp, Uribe, and Kenley had a different plan for that night. The Dodgers were able to pull out the win. Today on America’s birthday the Dodgers will look to take the series win behind their ace Clayton Kershaw. Remember it’s just un-American if you don’t root for the Dodgers.

Not liking Kershaw is also un-American. How could you not? I mean the guy wins cy young awards and builds orphanages. I was able to effectively take out the trash the other night. I guess we all have different levels of accomplishments.

But Kershaw is like a love like woaaaaa. He has a 24 consecutive scoreless innings streak that is starting to turn heads. Kershaw shut out the Cardinals in his last start. He hasn’t allowed a run since June 13, and may not again. He’s been dynamo. On the season he is 9-2, with a 2.04 ERA. He has 107 whiffs and just 11 walks allowed.  He’s already beaten Colorado at Coors back on June 8, with five frames of one run ball and nine whiffs. And of course the no-hitter on June 18 at Dodger Stadium.

This is the only pic I could find of this guy-Derick E. Hingle-USA TODAY Sports

Kershaw is 12-5 with a 3.33 ERA against Colorado in his career. In those 25 games he’s whiffed 170, and thrown two shutouts. One came in Coors Field last season. At Coors Field Kershaw has had his struggles like many other pitchers have. He’s 6-3 with a 5.03 ERA there.

Colorado is hitting just .209 against Kershaw, with three home runs, and a .538 OPS against.

PAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLG
Troy Tulowitzki5852122027512.231.293.385
DJ LeMahieu24247100108.292.292.333
Drew Stubbs22213000019.143.182.143
Wilin Rosario20205101409.250.250.450
Josh Rutledge16142000012.143.200.143
Charlie Blackmon15155100004.333.333.400
Nolan Arenado14123100122.250.357.333
Charlie Culberson662100001.333.333.500
Corey Dickerson660000004.000.000.000
Brandon Barnes550000003.000.000.000
Jorge De La Rosa550000003.000.000.000
Michael McKenry330000001.000.000.000
Ryan Wheeler330000002.000.000.000
Chad Bettis210000000.000.000.000
Total1991873970313960.209.244.294

Colorado will be countering with newly acquired Jair Jurrjens. The 28-year old right hander was with the Red’s organization before he was recently traded to the Rockies. Colorado’s starting rotation is in shambles right now. They have several guys out with injury.

Jurrjens spent time with the Braves, Tigers and Orioles, but has only pitched in two games since 2013 because of injury. He had Tommy John surgery in 2012, and this is his first start in 13 months. He’s 3-2 against the Dodgers with a 3.99 ERA in seven starts. Hanley is batting .318 with three home runs, and Ethier is hitting .462 (6 for 13) against Jurrjens. The Dodgers are hitting .364 with six home runs off of Jurrjens.

PAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLG
Hanley Ramirez24227113523.318.375.864
Andre Ethier20136000172.462.650.462
Adrian Gonzalez16144201323.286.375.643
Matt Kemp16154001317.267.313.467
Juan Uribe1195201222.556.6361.111
Paul Maholm550000003.000.000.000
Josh Beckett220000002.000.000.000
A.J. Ellis2220002001.0001.0001.000
Dee Gordon2220000001.0001.0001.000
Dan Haren220000001.000.000.000
Clayton Kershaw2220000001.0001.0001.000
Total1028832516161423.364.451.648

The Dodgers will also be wearing a special stars and stripes hat for the fourth. The Dodgers along with all the other MLB teams will be wearing a commemorative patch recognizing Lou Gehrig’s “luckiest man on the face of the Earth” speech.

But you know who’s the luckiest readers on the face of the Earth? You guys. We consider ourselves the luckiest writers on the face of the internet for having you all here.

But we won’t need much luck today, since we have Kershaw on the mound. Hopefully the Dodger bats will provide some fireworks, and Kershaw’s left arm as well.

A Dodger win is a win for America! Happy B-day USA!

Game Time- 5:10 PM

Go Blue! Go America! Happy Fourth everybody!

facebooktwitterreddit