Beckett Returns To Face Vance Worley in Game Two

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

The Dodgers certainly had one interesting lineup on Monday evening didn’t they? Matt Kemp played in right field for the first time in ages, and Justin Turner was at shortstop. Both players did a fine job on Monday.  Of course Yasiel Puig, and Hanley Ramirez were on the bench nursing their various injuries from the Cardinal series. Their x-rays were negative, but they still found time to mess with Alanna Rizzo’s on-camera report. Great Shenanigans. Even poor A.J. Ellis was hit on the head in the second inning yesterday from an Edinson Volquez fastball. What is with Dodger batters getting plunked these days? I couldn’t tell you.

(Spoiler alert) Both Ramirez and Puig are still out of the lineup. I’m assuming the Dodgers are saving them for the upcoming San Francisco series. They’re listed as available pinch-hitters though. They better be if they know what’s good for them.

Scott Van Slyke contemplates the deeper meaning of life-Charles LeClaire-USA TODAY Sports

Dodgers Lineup @ Pittsburgh

Gordon 2B

Turner SS

Gonzalez 1B

Kemp RF

Ethier CF

Crawford LF

Uribe 3B

Ellis C

Beckett P

Josh Beckett-6-5 vs. Vance Worley-2-1

Hanley and Puig may not be returning to the lineup today, but one guy who is scheduled to return is starter Josh Beckett, who’s been on the disabled list since July 7, with a hip impingement. Of course this likely means the optioning of Paco Rodriguez back to Albuquerque to make roster room for Beckett.

Worley wears Fife like goggles-Charles LeClaire-USA TODAY Sports

Beckett hasn’t pitched since July 6 against Colorado when he threw five shutout frames and picked up the win. Overall Beckett is 6-5 with a 2.26 ERA and has been fantastic this year. He has 95 whiffs against just 32 walks with an 8.2 whiff per nine rate.

Beckett has faced the Bucs three times, and is 1-2 with a 2.16 ERA. Apparently the Bucs are hitting .277 (13 for 47) against Beckett, with two home runs and an OPS of .738. Although most of them have not had more than a few at-bats against him.

PAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLG
Travis Snider16145001225.357.438.571
Russell Martin15143000002.214.267.214
Josh Harrison332000000.667.667.667
Gaby Sanchez331000100.333.333.333
Pedro Alvarez220000001.000.000.000
Ike Davis221001101.500.5002.000
Francisco Liriano220000001.000.000.000
Starling Marte210000001.000.500.000
Andrew McCutchen220000001.000.000.000
Edinson Volquez220000002.000.000.000
Neil Walker221000100.500.500.500
Total5147130025214.277.333.404

The Bucs will counter with right hander Vance Worley. The goggle wearing Sacramento native used to pitch for the Phillies if you remember. He’s been decent for the Pirates despite not missing many bats. Worley is 2-1 with a 3.38 ERA and a 1.12 WHIP. He’s whiffed 22 and walked just five this year. His control has been very good.

Worley has only faced the Dodgers in two games. In those two games he was hit pretty hard allowing nine earned runs on 12 hits in 22 innings. But he has no record, and a 10.13 ERA. At PNC Park however he is is 1-1 with a 2.25 ERA in three starts.

Apparently the Pirates purchased him from the Twins. The Phillies had originally traded him to the Twins for minor leaguer Trevor May and outfielder Ben Revere.

The Dodgers are 10 for 32 (.313) against Worley with no home runs and an OPS of .778. Justin Turner is 4 for 19 with three runs knocked in off of Worley.

PAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLG
Justin Turner10104200300.400.400.600
Hanley Ramirez772000003.286.286.286
Andre Ethier530000021.000.400.000
Adrian Gonzalez331000000.333.333.333
Dee Gordon331000101.333.333.333
A.J. Ellis220000001.000.000.000
Matt Kemp2221001001.0001.0001.500
Clayton Kershaw2000000101.000
Paul Maholm220000000.000.000.000
Total363210300536.313.371.406

It just became official, Paco has been optioned back to Albuquerque to make room for Beckett.

The Dodgers are searching for their third straight win tonight, but need two more to reach that elusive fourth consecutive win. The Dodgers are still tied with the Giants for first place. The Giants play later tonight in Philadelphia. Check in with us later for a complete recap.

Game Time – 4:05 PM

Go Blue!

facebooktwitterreddit