Dodgers Finish Home Stand With Crucial Rubber Game

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

The Dodgers conclude their nine game home stand tonight with a very important rubber game against the Padres. This is a very crucial game for the Dodgers before they travel to San Francisco for the penultimate series against the Giants that could determine the NL West.

The Dodgers must win this game to keep their 2.5 game lead intact. So there can be no screwing around tonight. They have to get a good start from Dan Haren. The offense must score runs tonight. They can’t make any bumbling errors, and the bullpen has to hold whatever lead they get in the late innings. No messing around here. I mean it Dodgers.

Richard Mackson-USA TODAY Sports

Dodgers Lineup vs. San Diego

Puig CF

Turner 2B

Gonzalez 1B

Kemp RF

Hanley SS

Crawford LF

Uribe 3B

Ellis C

Haren P

Ian Kennedy-10-12 vs. Dan Haren-12-10

The Padres will give the ball to Ian Kennedy. The right hander has faced the Dodgers five times this season, and is 0-2 with three no-decisions. He pitched well against the Dodgers on August 30, holding the boys in blue to one earned run n four hits over seven innings.

Kennedy is 10-12 with a 3.75 ERA and 184 whiffs in 29 starts this season. Against the Dodgers he is 5-6 with a 4.05 ERA in 16 starts. At Dodger Stadium he is 2-3 with a 3.75 ERA in eight starts.

Kennedy has held the Dodgers to a .237 (70 for 295) batting average against with seven home runs. Adrian Gonzalez, Matt Kemp, and Andre Ethier have all hit two home runs against him.

NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
Adrian Gonzalez41358302547.229.293.486.77802100
Andre Ethier373411202537.324.378.559.93700000
Matt Kemp343083026313.267.324.567.89001001
Carl Crawford30269100323.346.367.385.75102000
Hanley Ramirez24213000022.143.250.143.39300010
A.J. Ellis22193000125.158.227.158.38501001
Dee Gordon22214110116.190.227.333.56100000
Yasiel Puig21183001427.167.286.333.61900010
Juan Uribe19163100033.188.316.250.56600000
Darwin Barney15143000013.214.267.214.48100000
Kevin Correia11111000004.091.091.091.18200000
Zack Greinke1191000000.111.200.111.31110010
Clayton Kershaw1090000013.000.100.000.10000000
Roger Bernadina993000004.333.333.333.66700000
Justin Turner884300202.500.500.8751.37500000
Erisbel Arruebarrena321000111.500.667.5001.16700000
Drew Butera320000011.000.333.000.33300000
Tim Federowicz331000001.333.333.333.66700000
Miguel Rojas320000011.000.333.000.33300000
Hyun-jin Ryu3331000001.0001.0001.3332.33300000
Dan Haren221000001.500.500.5001.00000000
Scott Van Slyke110000001.000.000.000.00000000
Total332295701517282775.237.302.366.66816132

The Dodgers will counter with right hander Dan Haren. The veteran right hander is 4-1 with a 2.04 ERA in his last six starts. He won his last outing. He beat Arizona 2-1 with six innings of one-run ball. Haren is 6-5 with a 3.68 ERA in his career against San Diego. This year Haren is 1-1 with two no-decisions against the Padres. Overall Haren is 12-10 with a 4.17 ERA in 28 starts.

The Padres are batting .256 (32 for 125) against Haren with five home runs. Dodger killer Seth Smith is hitting .277 (13 for 47) with three home runs and nine runs driven in.

NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
Seth Smith524713403947.277.333.553.88700000
Will Venable17172001107.118.118.294.41200000
Alexi Amarista1195201320.556.6361.1111.74700100
Jedd Gyorko982100212.250.333.375.70800000
Cameron Maybin981000202.125.111.125.23601000
Yasmani Grandal871000013.143.250.143.39300000
Rene Rivera541000100.250.200.250.45001000
Andrew Cashner442000001.500.500.5001.00000000
Abraham Almonte331000000.333.333.333.66700000
Jake Goebbert331000100.333.333.333.66700000
Tommy Medica331000000.333.333.333.66700000
Adam Moore331000001.333.333.333.66700000
Yangervis Solarte330000000.000.000.000.00000000
Jesse Hahn220000001.000.000.000.00000000
Rymer Liriano221000001.500.500.5001.00000000
Eric Stults20000000020000
Ian Kennedy110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Tyson Ross110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Total1381253270519825.256.296.432.72822100

As you can see, Yasiel Puig is batting lead-off as Dee Gordon gets a day off. Justin Turner will fill in at second base and bat second. The rest of the lineup is pretty normal. This is the last game of the season against San Diego. The Dodgers are 11-7 against their division rivals from the south.

I tell you what I’m glad this is the last game against the Padres. I’m sick of them. Good riddance San Diego. Have a great winter San Diego. Practice your golf swings, and enjoy the playoffs from your couches. The Giants will be at home against Arizona later tonight. In that game Josh Collmenter will battle Ryan Vogelsong.

After tonight, the Dodgers will not return home until September 22, and they’ll open a six game home stand against, you guessed it the Giants.

Game Time – 7:10 PM

Go Blue!

facebooktwitterreddit