NLDS Game 1 Opens With Incredible Pitching MatchUp

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

Well guys we made it. 11 wins is all we need to bring a World Series championship back to Dodger Stadium. That quest begins today for our boys in blue. It’s about to get intense everyone. This afternoon the Dodgers will open up their five game National League Division Series against the Cardinals at Dodger Stadium. The Dodgers are set to release their 25-man playoff roster for the series. As soon as they do, we will update you with the current roster.

Dodgers vs. Cardinals-Game 1-TBA

Adam Wainwright-20-9 vs. Clayton Kershaw-21-3

Hyun-jin Ryu is expected to be able to start game 3. Apparently he checked out fine after throwing a 45-pitch simulated game on Wednesday afternoon at Dodger Stadium. The media was not allowed in, but according to reports, Ryu felt fine and was given clearance to start from the medical staff. If he runs into any trouble, right hander Dan Haren will be standing by ready to assist.

Jayne Kamin-Oncea-USA TODAY Sports

This could be the best pitching matchup we’ve seen in some time. A pitching matchup for the ages. A duel of the titans, so to speak. Knowing how weird Baseball can be sometimes, there will probably be like 15 runs scored in the game combined. I jest of course. But you never know. Adam Wainwright will battle Clayton Kershaw, as two heavyweights go toe to toe. It’s like Muhammad Ali fighting Mike Tyson. Or Tiger Woods golfing against Arnold Palmer. Is golfing a word? I don’t know.

Wainwright finished the regular season with a 20-9 record and a 2.38 ERA in 32 starts. He whiffed 179 and walked 50 in 2227 innings pitched. His hits per nine rate was 7.3 to go along with a 2.88 FIP. Wainwright allowed just 60 earned runs, and posted a 1.031 WHIP during the regular season.

He faced the Dodgers just once during the regular season back on June 26, and lost by a 1-0 score. In that game he threw eight frames, and allowed just one earned run on five hits and whiffed seven.

During the regular season, Wainwright is 4-5 with a 2.90 ERA in 11 starts against the Dodgers. At Dodger Stadium he is just a pedestrian 1-3 with a 4.30 ERA in seven starts. During the Playoffs Wainwright is 4-3 with a 2.53 ERA in 18 games, and nine starts. He has 76 whiffs and just nine walks in 67 postseason innings pitched. Remember the Dodgers defeated him 3-0 in game 3 of last year’s NLCS. He’s tough but beatable.

The Dodgers are hitting .226 (53 for 230) with four home runs and a .611 OPS against during the regular season. Andre Ethier has hit three home runs against Wainwright, but he won’t be starting of course. But maybe he can help off the bench in the late innings if needed. And how the hell did Darwin Barney ever take him deep?

NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
Andre Ethier423910303738.256.310.564.87400000
Darwin Barney31318201505.258.258.419.67700000
Matt Kemp30273100026.111.200.148.34800010
Hanley Ramirez30276000235.222.300.222.52200002
Adrian Gonzalez25235200326.217.280.304.58400001
Juan Uribe17174000005.235.235.235.47100004
Carl Crawford10102000202.200.200.200.40000000
Yasiel Puig10103110105.300.300.600.90000001
A.J. Ellis881010101.125.125.375.50000000
Clayton Kershaw870000001.000.000.000.00010000
Roger Bernadina552100001.400.400.6001.00000000
Kevin Correia552000002.400.400.400.80000000
Zack Greinke541000102.250.250.250.50010000
Justin Turner552100100.400.400.6001.00000000
Dee Gordon431000011.333.500.333.83300000
Drew Butera320000000.000.000.000.00010000
Dan Haren320000011.000.333.000.33300000
Miguel Rojas332000000.667.667.6671.33300000
Hyun-jin Ryu220000001.000.000.000.00000000
Total246230521124231252.226.267.343.61130018

The Dodgers will counter with Clayton Kershaw. The future 2014 Cy Young and NL MVP winner finished up one of the greatest seasons ever by a starting pitcher. Kershaw posted a 21-3 record, with a league best 1.77 ERA. That’s his fourth consecutive ERA title. Kershaw also whiffed 239 and walked just 31. He posted a 197 ERA +, and a 1.81 FIP. What an incredible pitcher. Oh yeah he also pitched a no-hitter.

Jerry Lai-USA TODAY Sports

Kershaw was 1-0 with a no-decision against the Cardinals during the regular season. Kershaw is 5-5 with a 3.46 ERA in 14 career starts versus St. Louis. During the NLCS last season Kershaw was 0-2 but the game 2 loss was a 1-0 score. During the postseason Kershaw is 1-3 with a 4.23 ERA in 9 games, and six starts. During the regular season the current Cardinals are hitting .258 (46 for 178) with two home runs, and a .721 OPS against. Yadier Molina is batting .300 (9 for 30) with three doubles against Kershaw. Matt Holiday has hit one of the two home runs against him. But remember this is all regular season stats.

NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
Matt Holliday54431010121013.233.389.326.71400111
Yadier Molina33309300234.300.364.400.76400001
Matt Carpenter25247210115.292.320.458.77800001
Peter Bourjos12114001205.364.417.6361.05300010
Jon Jay1191100115.111.182.222.40401000
Jhonny Peralta11102000014.200.273.200.47300001
Adam Wainwright1062100221.333.500.5001.00020000
Mark Ellis982100001.250.250.375.62510000
Pete Kozma984300311.500.556.8751.43100100
Matt Adams872100112.286.375.429.80400000
Tony Cruz651000100.200.200.200.40010002
Daniel Descalso642000020.500.667.5001.16700100
Shelby Miller440000003.000.000.000.00000001
Michael Wacha440000003.000.000.000.00000000
A.J. Pierzynski330000001.000.000.000.00000000
Carlos Martinez110000001.000.000.000.00000000
Oscar Taveras110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Total207178461312152249.258.345.376.72141327

The Dodger Stadium auto gates will open at 12:37 PM, and the stadium gates open at 1:00 PM. The pregame ceremonies begin at 3:15 PM. The first 50,000 fans in attendance will receive a blue rally towel presented by 76. Remember DO NOT WAIVE THE TOWELS WHEN THE DODGERS ARE IN THE FIELD. Only waive them when the Dodgers are hitting. Remember what happened in 2009 right? I know Matt Holliday does.

Our own namesake Tommy Lasorda will be throwing out the ceremonial first pitch. Former Dodgers Al Ferrara and Tim Leary will be signing autographs in the left field pavilion plaza. There will also be live music and entertainment on hand before the game. It’s very much like opening day! So get there early.

That’s all for now. For those of you who are not going to be at Dodger Stadium, you can watch the game on Fox Sports 1.

Let’s get this started! Bluetober begins today!

Game Time – 3:37 PM TV-Fox Sports 1

Go Blue!

facebooktwitterreddit