Game Preview: Ross Versus Greinke in Game 2

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

What can the 1-0 first place Dodgers do for an encore? They can win another game. It is not a championship, but I’ll still take it. After Monday afternoon’s thrilling 6-3 opening day victory over the Matt Kemp led San Diego Padres, things are looking up for our Boys in Blue.

Allan Henry-USA TODAY Sports

After all the club last year won just three games when trailing after the seventh inning. This year’s boys in blue did it in the first game. The new faces preformed well. Howie Kendrick had a triple, and a game-tying RBI double. New shortstop Jimmy Rollins had the eventual game winning three-run home run in the eighth inning. Rookie Joc Pederson got a double, stolen base, and made a great catch in center field. These new Dodgers are pretty fun to watch.

Dodgers Lineup vs. San Diego

Rollins SS

Puig RF

Gonzalez 1B

Kendrick 2B

Grandal C

Crawford LF

Uribe 3B

Pederson CF

Greinke P

Tyson Ross-0-0 vs. Zack Greinke-0-0

Game time-7:10 PM

Clayton Kershaw pitched pretty well actually. Despite coming out of the game losing 3-2. If you took away that cheap run in the first inning, (which only scored because of the over shifting on Matt Kemp), then Kershaw only threw one bad pitch. That was the one to Kemp in the fifth inning that gave San Diego the lead.

Speaking of Kemp, we saw how classy Dodger fans are, as they gave him a standing ovation in the first inning during his first at-bat. Kemp doffed his cap, and then went on to drive in the first of his three runs. I did hear some boos mixed in as well, but for the most part, Dodger fans treated him with respect. Perhaps it was a thank you for nine years of memories.

Live Feed

MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon
MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon /

Call to the Pen

  • Why Dansby Swanson makes sense for the Dodgers, explainedFanSided
  • MLB rumors: Dansby Swanson could make Braves worst nightmare a realityFanSided
  • With departures, Los Angeles Dodgers must retool for 2023Call to the Pen
  • MLB Insider: Diamondbacks showing interest in Justin TurnerFanSided
  • Latest World Series Odds for Every Team Following Big Free Agency Signings (Astros Remain Favorite After Jose Abreu Signing)FanSided
  • I have a feeling Kemp is going to be a thorn in the Dodger’s side all season long. It was a very bizarre scene, seeing Kemp wearing a San Diego uniform. It kind of just doesn’t sit right with me. I still have a strange taste in my mouth from it. The Dodgers play San Diego 19 times this year.

    On another note with Kemp, stop shifting on him please! If you remember when Kemp was a Dodger, he would go the other way consistently. He’s not some massive pull monster like David Ortiz. So let’s knock off the shifting alright?

    In game two of the series, lanky right hander Tyson Ross will face off against Dodger right hander Zack Greinke.

    Matt Kartozian-USA TODAY Sports

    The 27-year old Berkeley native had a solid season in 2014 for San Diego. He posted a 2.81 ERA in 195 innings pitched, and struck out 195 in 31 starts. Ross might have lost four times to the Dodgers last year, but still pitched well to a 2.67 ERA in those four starts.

    Ross is winless against the Dodgers in eight career starts. I those eight starts he is 0-5 but with a 2.79 ERA. The right hander has a 9.9 strikeout per nine rate versus the Dodgers. At Dodger Stadium he is 0-3 with a 2.67 ERA in four starts.

    The Dodgers are hitting just .250 (29 for 116) with two home runs, and a .632 OPS off of Ross. Watch out for Carl Crawford who has hit Ross well, to the tune of a .538 (7 for 38) average, and .692 slugging percentage. Yasiel Puig, and Just Turner have both hit home runs.

    NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
    Adrian Gonzalez20184100213.222.250.278.52801000
    Andre Ethier17164100115.250.294.313.60700001
    Carl Crawford16137200033.538.625.6921.31700000
    Yasiel Puig16143001313.214.267.429.69510000
    A.J. Ellis14111000027.091.231.091.32210000
    Howie Kendrick10101000001.100.100.100.20000001
    Juan Uribe10103000003.300.300.300.60000001
    Brandon McCarthy640000002.000.000.000.00020000
    Justin Turner663001200.500.5001.0001.50000000
    Clayton Kershaw550000000.000.000.000.00000000
    Jimmy Rollins552000001.400.400.400.80000000
    Zack Greinke221000000.500.500.5001.00000000
    Scott Van Slyke220000002.000.000.000.00000000
    Total129116294028830.250.296.336.63241003

    The Dodgers will counter with Zack Greinke. He hasn’t faced live hitters since March 27, and I wonder if rust will come into play at some point here. Greinke has always pitched very well against San Diego in his career. He has a 4-0 record, and a 1.84 ERA in seven Starts versus the Padres. When you get Greinke in Dodger Stadium he becomes nearly untouchable. Greinke is 19-4 with a 2.31 ERA at Dodger Stadium.

    NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
    Justin Upton24208202446.400.500.8001.30000100
    Will Venable19182010019.111.158.222.38000001
    Clint Barmes17167200211.438.471.5631.03300000
    Jedd Gyorko1291000032.111.333.111.44400001
    Alexi Amarista10102000102.200.200.200.40000000
    Yonder Alonso771000002.143.143.143.28600000
    Ian Kennedy771100102.143.143.286.42900001
    Matt Kemp651000112.200.333.200.53300000
    Yangervis Solarte440000001.000.000.000.00000000
    Wil Myers330000001.000.000.000.00000000
    Tyson Ross210000001.000.000.000.00010000
    Andrew Cashner10000000010000
    Wil Nieves110000001.000.000.000.00000000
    Total1131012351291030.228.297.356.65420103

    The Padres are batting just .228 (23 for 101) with two home runs against Greinke. There are two players to watch for here. Justin Upton has hit .400 (8 for 20) with two home runs against Greinke. And somehow, Clint Barmes has hit .439 (7 for 16) off of Greinke. However Alexi Amarista is reportedly expected to start at shortstop.

    Stacie will have the game recap this evening, so tune in over here after the game for our thoughts on the finished match.

    Let’s keep this streak “rollin”! Go Blue!

    facebooktwitterreddit