Los Angeles Dodgers Game Previews: Dodgers Turn To Mike Bolsinger To Avoid Embarrassing and Irritating Sweep

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

It is all up to Mike Bolsinger. That’s what stands between the Dodgers and an embarrassing sweep at the hands of San Francisco. Yeah, no pressure or anything Mike. Before we get into anything about last night’s irritating 3-2 loss, and this afternoon’s series finale, let me reassure everyone out there about A.J. Ellis’s hand.

According to Alanna Rizzo, the x-rays were negative, and he’ll have more tests run on his sore hand later today. A.J. was hit on the hand by a deflected ball when left hander J.P. Howell hit Justin Maxwell in the elbow with a pitch in the bottom of the ninth inning of Wednesday night’s loss. The ball hit Maxwell in the elbow and then deflected, hitting A.J. on his throwing hand. A.J. tried to stay in the game, making a couple of really bad practice throws before he had to come out. Yasmani Grandal came in for the rest of the game, and the Dodgers lost moments later. Expect Grandal to be playing today.

Rick Scuteri-USA TODAY Sports

Dodgers Lineup @ San Francisco

Turner SS

Puig RF

Gonzalez 1B

Kendrick 2B

Grandal C

Crawford LF

Guerrero 3B

Pederson CF

Bolsinger P

Mike Bolsinger-0-0 vs. Ryan Vogelsong-0-1

Game Time – 12:45 PM

The Dodgers made a flurry of moves before Wednesday’s game, and we couldn’t even keep up with them. First they acquired Xavier Cedeno from the Nationals for cash considerations. Cedeno is a 28-year old left handed reliever. The Puerto Rican has pitched in 77 MLB games for Washington and Houston. He’s posted a 5.24 ERA/4.30 FIP in 55 frames. He’s whiffed 8.8 per nine and walked 3.9 per nine. The Dodgers had to designate Daniel Corcino to clear room for him. I have never seen Cedeno pitch, but according to J.P. Hoornstra, the Dodgers are supposed to be adding him to the active roster. I guess we’ll see if that happens. I know depth, blah blah blah. Depth….it’s good. 

Live Feed

MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon
MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon /

Call to the Pen

  • Why Dansby Swanson makes sense for the Dodgers, explainedFanSided
  • MLB rumors: Dansby Swanson could make Braves worst nightmare a realityFanSided
  • With departures, Los Angeles Dodgers must retool for 2023Call to the Pen
  • MLB Insider: Diamondbacks showing interest in Justin TurnerFanSided
  • Latest World Series Odds for Every Team Following Big Free Agency Signings (Astros Remain Favorite After Jose Abreu Signing)FanSided
  • Then the Dodgers optioned reliever

    Adam Liberatore

    back to the minors, and called up outfielder

    Chris Heisey

    . I don’t see what the point of this was. Heisey started in center field on Wednesday night, and went 0 for 3 with a walk. Will he get optioned down today to make room for Bolsinger? I think he will probably. Then we are likely to see Bolsinger optioned to

    make room for Cedeno

    . And then we got our answer

    As for the lineup, Rollins gets his first day off as Turner will play shortstop. Uribe rests and Guerrero will take over at the hot corner. That should make a lot of people on twitter happy. Crawford back in left field.

    Stat of the day- Adrian Gonzalez is hitting .311 (521 for 1674) during the day with 89 home runs and 309 RBI. 

    Kyle Terada-USA TODAY Sports

    The Dodgers will give the ball to Bolsinger in what is essentially a spot start. So what do we know about Mike Bolsinger? Not a lot really. He’s a 27-year old right hander originally from Chicago. He went to school at the University of Arkansas. The Dbacks drafted him in the fifteenth round of the 2010 draft.

    He made his MLB debut in 2014 for Arizona. He went 1-6 with a 5.50 ERA in ten games. Nine of those he started. He whiffed 48 and walked 17 in 52.1 innings pitched. He actually faced the Dodgers once back on April 19 at Dodger Stadium. He pitched four innings, and allowed six earned runs on seven hits, walked one and struck out five in an 8-6 loss.

    He’s faced the Giants twice and lost both times. He is 0-2 with a 4.26 ERA in 12 innings against the Giants. One of those starts was at At&t Park and he got worked. Five earned runs on eight hits in five innings worked. The Giants are batting .240 (6 for 25) with no home runs against Bolsinger.

    NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
    Brandon Crawford532010120.667.8001.3332.13300000
    Joe Panik541000010.250.400.250.65000000
    Joaquin Arias331000000.333.333.333.66700000
    Brandon Belt332000001.667.667.6671.33300000
    Gregor Blanco330000000.000.000.000.00000000
    Madison Bumgarner320000001.000.000.000.00010000
    Buster Posey330000001.000.000.000.00000000
    Hector Sanchez330000001.000.000.000.00000000
    Tim Lincecum210000101.000.000.000.00010000
    Total30256010235.240.321.320.64120000

    The Giants will counter with right hander Ryan Vogelsong. The 37-year old right hander has gotten off to a poor start this year. He’s pitched in three games this year, and made one start, but his ERA is 10.45, and he is 0-1. He’s given up 14 runs on 20 hits in ten frames. Matt Cain and Jake Peavy are still hurt, and the Giants have decided to keep Petit in relief.

    NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
    A.J. Ellis26204001164.200.385.350.73500300
    Juan Uribe22229210302.409.409.5911.00000002
    Andre Ethier21195201122.263.333.526.86000001
    Adrian Gonzalez17175301401.294.294.647.94100001
    Carl Crawford15144000112.286.333.286.61900000
    Clayton Kershaw12111000106.091.091.091.18210000
    Yasmani Grandal1194200122.444.545.6671.21200000
    Jimmy Rollins1193100221.333.455.444.89900000
    Chris Heisey760000111.000.143.000.14300000
    Yasiel Puig652000010.400.500.400.90000000
    Justin Turner440000000.000.000.000.00000000
    Howie Kendrick331100001.333.333.6671.00000000
    J.P. Howell110000001.000.000.000.00000000
    Brandon McCarthy110000001.000.000.000.00000000
    Scott Van Slyke110000001.000.000.000.00000000
    Total158142381113151525.268.338.423.76010304

    He’s made 14 starts against the Dodgers in his career, and is 4-4 with a 3.90 ERA. He’s struck out 59 in those 101.1 innings pitched. The Dodgers are batting .268 (38 for 142) against him with three home runs and 15 runs batted in. Juan Uribe destroys Vogelsong over his career. The portly third sacker is batting .409 (9 for 22) with two doubles and a triple against Vogelsong. Adrian Gonzalez is hitting .294 (5 for 17) with three doubles and a home run. Yasmani Grandal is also hitting .444 (4 for 9) with two doubles.

    Jason is going to have the call this afternoon. This will be his first Recap, so please go easy on him guys. Wait until at least his second or third recap before you rip him one. Game time is an afternoon business man’s special at 12:45 pm. Enjoy the game guys, and please don’t get swept Dodgers.

    Go Blue!

    facebooktwitterreddit