Joe Wieland Makes Dodger Debut in Game Three at Milwaukee

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

In the third game of this four game series the Dodger’s rotation roulette continues as they will give the ball tonight to right hander Joe Wieland. The Dodgers have called him up from Oklahoma City to make his Dodger debut. This is the ninth starter the Dodgers have used this year. Thank you injuries. The Dodgers have optioned left hander Daniel Coulombe to make room for Wieland.

Photo credit from latimes

It was great to get back into the win column on Tuesday night. The Dodgers dismantled the Brewers 8-2 in the second game, behind another solid performance from Zack Greinke.

Dodgers Lineup @ Milwaukee

Pederson CF

Rollins SS

Kendrick 2B

Gonzalez 1B

Turner 3B

Ethier RF

Van Slyke LF

Ellis C

Wieland P

Joe Wieland-0-0 vs. Wily Peralta-0-4

Game Time – 5:10 PM

Since we haven’t seen Wieland yet, let me tell you a few things you may not know about him. He is a 25-year old right hander from Reno, Nevada. However you may not know that Wieland was named the Nevada state player of the year by the Las Vegas review journal, and the Reno-Gazette Journal. That was back when he was a player for Bishop Manogue High School in Reno.

After high school, Wieland wanted to attend San Diego State University, but instead he was drafted by the Rangers in the fourth round of the 2008 amateur draft. So he skipped school, and went straight to Professional Baseball.

During the 2010 season, Wieland improved his minor league performance with a 3.34 ERA in 15 games for the Single-A Hickory Crawdads. That earned him a promotion to the high-A squad Bakersfield Blaze of the California League.

Wieland was finally promoted to the Double-A Frisco RoughRiders. While with the RoughRiders in 2011, he threw a no-hitter against the San Diego double-A club San Antonio Missions. Wieland posted a 1.23 ERA in seven starts for the RoughRiders.

In July of 2011, Wieland was traded to San Diego along with Robbie Erlin for reliever Mike Adams. Ironically enough Adams was a Dodger this spring and tried to earn a spot on the opening day roster during spring training. He did not, and chose to return home instead of reporting to Oklahoma City. Anyways, back to Wieland, he was promoted to the triple-A Tulsa club in 2012. He made just two starts at triple-A before being promoted to the majors.

Benny Sieu-USA TODAY Sports

He made his Major league debut against the Dodgers on April 14, 2012. The Dodgers beat him, and he allowed six runs in five innings during his debut. Funny, I don’t remember that game. Wieland made five starts for San Diego that year, posting a 4.55 ERA. Then disaster struck poor Joe, he went on the DL that May with shoulder tightness, which eventually led to him having Tommy John surgery. The dreaded Tommy John got Wieland as well.

Wieland didn’t pitch at all in 2013, and returned to the mound in 2014. However he had to have arthroscopic surgery on his elbow which delayed his return until September. He picked up his first MLB win against Colorado on September 24, of last year.

Now that we are all caught up on Wieland’s past. I can tell you that he throws four pitches. He has a two-seam fastball, four-seamer, curve, and changeup. Although he doesn’t throw the change much. Apparently he has a three-quarters arm angle. I remember he looked great in spring training.

Wieland has actually faced the Brewers before. In one game he is 0-1 with a 5.40 ERA. He’s allowed three earned runs on five hits to Milwaukee, but struck out eight Brewers. He has never pitched at Miller Park. Only two Brewers have ever faced Wieland. Ryan Braun is 2 for 3 with two home runs against Wieland. Aramis Ramirez is 0 for 3.

Milwaukee will counter with right hander Wily Peralta. He is a 25-year old right hander from  Samana, Dominican Republic. Peralta has actually lost his last four decisions in which the Brewers are 0-5 in his last five starts.

Overall he is 0-4 with a 4.35 ERA and has struck out 18 batters against 8 walks. He has given up 40 hits in 31 innings pitched. Last year he was somewhat of a revelation for Milwaukee. He was 17-11 in 2014, with a 3.53 ERA and 154 whiffs.

Against the Dodgers he is 2-1 with a 4.61 ERA in three starts. He is 18-16 all time at Miller Park with a 4.40 ERA. The Dodgers are hitting .261 (6 for 23) against him with no home runs, and a .654 OPS against. The only Dodger with more than one hit against Peralta is Juan Uribe, and he is 2 for 3.

NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
Jimmy Rollins651000010.200.333.200.53300000
Adrian Gonzalez541000111.250.400.250.65000000
Juan Uribe432000010.667.750.6671.41700100
A.J. Ellis331000100.333.333.333.66700000
Andre Ethier330000000.000.000.000.00000000
Justin Turner321000010.500.667.5001.16700000
Juan Nicasio210000001.000.000.000.00010000
Scott Van Slyke210000110.000.500.000.50000000
Carlos Frias110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Total29236000352.261.393.261.65410100

Stat of the dayYasmani Grandal is swinging a hot bat of late. He hits well at Miller Park. During his career, Grandal is hitting .304 (7 for 23) with two doubles, and three runs driven in at Miller Park.

That is all for now. Don’t forget to check in over here after the game for our recap of the game. Here’s to another road win! (Raises beer and chugs)

Go Blue!

facebooktwitterreddit