31 Innings Without a Run: Dodgers Return Home

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

The Dodgers run scoring drought goes on. The club has not scored a run in what, 31 innings now? The club has finally left San Francisco and has returned home to open a six game home stand against San Diego and Atlanta. We can finally put that nightmare series behind us.

Greinke Face-Rick Scuteri-USA TODAY Sports

The Dodgers are just not hitting, and having your top two hitters not getting on base or hitting at all is a determinant to your lineup. It’s time to move Joc Pederson, and Jimmy Rollins out of the top two spots. The Dodgers are also just not getting the hits with runners in scoring position. The club had nine hits in Sunday’s 4-0 loss at San Francisco, and yet still couldn’t score. Look at why the Giants are winning now. They have guys at the top of their lineup (Nori Aoki, Joe Panik) who are always getting on base. The Dodgers have to make a change.

Dodgers Lineup vs. San Diego

Pederson CF

Rollins SS

Kendrick 2B

Gonzalez 1B

Grandal C

Turner 3B

Ethier RF

Van Slyke LF

Greinke P

Andrew Cashner-1-7 vs. Zack Greinke-5-1

Game Time – 7:10 PM

Hopefully coming back home, and facing a pitcher they have already beaten twice will help. The Dodgers have faced big right hander Andre Cashner two times, and beaten him in both games this season. The first time was on April 8, when he allowed six runs on eight hits across five innings, in a 7-4 loss. Then on April 24, he allowed two earned runs on six hits over seven frames in a 3-1 loss to the Dodgers.

Live Feed

MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon
MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon /

Call to the Pen

  • Why Dansby Swanson makes sense for the Dodgers, explainedFanSided
  • MLB rumors: Dansby Swanson could make Braves worst nightmare a realityFanSided
  • With departures, Los Angeles Dodgers must retool for 2023Call to the Pen
  • MLB Insider: Diamondbacks showing interest in Justin TurnerFanSided
  • Latest World Series Odds for Every Team Following Big Free Agency Signings (Astros Remain Favorite After Jose Abreu Signing)FanSided
  • Overall Cashner is just 1-7 with a 3.24 ERA in eight starts for San Diego. He has whiffed 51 and walked 13 in 50 innings pitched this season. Low run support has been a problem for Cashner. The Padres have scored two runs or less (3-0, 7-2, 6-0, 2-1, 4-1) in Cashner’s last five starts. Cashner is 1-4 against the Dodgers, with a career 2.22 ERA in 19 games, and eight starts. At Dodger Stadium he is 1-2 with a 3.80 ERA in eight games. Cashner has struggled somewhat on the road, where his ERA is 4.13, compared to 2.42 at Petco Park. The Dodgers are batting .321 (35 for 109) against Cashner, with four home runs, and an .868 OPS against.

    Adrian Gonzalez crushes Cashner, hitting .357 (10 for 28) against with 4 home runs, and six runs batted in. Remember he hit three home runs in one game off of Cashner back on April 8. Juan Uribe is hitting .400 (8 for 20), and even A.J. Ellis is hitting .500 (5 for 10) against Cashner. Maybe this means they’ll actually score a run or two tonight? Shoot for the stars Dodgers.

    NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
    Adrian Gonzalez292810104617.357.379.8211.20100001
    Juan Uribe21208200212.400.429.500.92900000
    Andre Ethier15133100024.231.333.308.64100100
    A.J. Ellis12105000022.500.583.5001.08300000
    Jimmy Rollins12120000101.000.000.000.00000000
    Howie Kendrick994000004.444.444.444.88900000
    Yasmani Grandal652100011.400.500.6001.10000001
    Joc Pederson640000022.000.333.000.33300000
    Zack Greinke551100001.200.200.400.60000000
    Justin Turner2221000001.0001.0001.5002.50000000
    Alex Guerrero110000000.000.000.000.00000000
    Total118109357049924.321.373.495.86800102

    Zack Greike took his first loss of the season last Saturday night in a 7-1 loss to the Rockies. Although he certainly didn’t deserve to lose, considering he only allowed one run, and when he left the game the score was 1-0. Greinke is 5-1 this year with a 1.52 ERA in 8 starts. He has struck out 44, walked 11 and allowed just 5.9 hits per nine innings pitched. The loss last Saturday was just his second loss against an NL West opponent since coming to the Dodgers. He is now 22-2 against the NL West.

    He has normally dominated the Padres. This season he is 1-0 with a no-decision in two starts against San Diego. He allowed just one earned run on two hits on April 7. Then on April 24 he threw seven innings of shutout ball in a 3-0 win. The Dodgers need him to throw another shutout. Greinke is 5-0 with a 1.58 ERA against San Diego in his career. The Padres are batting just .219 (28 for 129) with two home runs against Greinke. However Justin Upton is hitting .346 (9 for 26) with five extra-base hits (two doubles, one triple, and two home runs). Matt Kemp is 3 for 10. Here are the rest of the match-ups against Greinke.

    NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
    Justin Upton30269212546.346.433.7311.16400100
    Will Venable19182010019.111.158.222.38000001
    Clint Barmes17167200211.438.471.5631.03300000
    Alexi Amarista15132000123.154.267.154.42100000
    Jedd Gyorko14111000032.091.286.091.37700001
    Matt Kemp12103000123.300.417.300.71700000
    Ian Kennedy771100102.143.143.286.42900001
    Derek Norris662000002.333.333.333.66700000
    Will Middlebrooks551000001.200.200.200.40000000
    Yangervis Solarte550000001.000.000.000.00000001
    Tyson Ross430000001.000.000.000.00010000
    Abraham Almonte330000002.000.000.000.00000000
    Andrew Cashner320000001.000.000.000.00010000
    Cory Spangenberg330000001.000.000.000.00000000
    Total14312828522101335.219.291.336.62720104

    Stat of the day- Former Dodger Matt Kemp is hitting just .176 (13 for 74) with a .564 OPS in the month of May. He has hit just one home run this year.

    I just want the Dodgers to score a run. Please score a run Dodgers! Winning the game would be nice too, but let’s take baby steps first. Score first, then win. If there is any consolation, the Dodgers are still in first place, although barely. Silver linings I guess. We’ll see everyone tonight!

    Go Blue!

    facebooktwitterreddit