Dodgers Return To Coors Field Again

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

Unsurprisingly the Dodger offense failed spectacularly in the series finale at St. Louis during their 3-1 loss to the Cardinals in the Sunday afternoon rubber game. The Dodgers scored just one run (The only run scoring on a Joc home run) on two measly hits, and left the tying runs on base in the top of the ninth inning. Justin Turner ended the game by striking out on a called third strike from closer Trevor Rosenthal.

Bob Stanton-USA TODAY Sports

Of course Turner had to turn around and whine and moan to the home plate umpire. As if it’s the umpire’s fault that he stood there like a statue when he should have been protecting the plate and swinging the bat. That seems to be the prevailing theme with Don Mattingly and some of the Dodgers this week. They can’t hit or score runs, so blame the umpires! I don’t want to hear that stuff anymore. It’s certainly not the umpire’s fault that the Dodger’s offense is as lively as a corpse.

Dodgers Lineup @ Colorado

Pederson CF

Turner 3B

Gonzalez 1B

Kendrick 2B

Ethier RF

Hernandez LF

Rollins SS

Ellis C

Kershaw P

Clayton Kershaw-3-3 vs. Kyle Kendrick-2-6

Game Time – 5:40 PM

Somehow the Dodgers remained in first place by a half game. Once again former Dodger Juan Uribe protected the boys in blue from afar, single handedly sparking a four-run Atlanta rally in the ninth inning to defeat Madison Bumgarner and the evil Giants 7-5 on Sunday afternoon. Papi collected three hits including a home run, and is clearly still looking after the Dodgers even though he is no longer with the club. Never forget that Papi will always love you.

With the awful Cardinals in the rear view mirror, the Dodgers fly into Denver to face the Rockies, with a double-header looming on Tuesday night. The opening game of the series will see Clayton Kershaw battle right hander Kyle Kendrick.

Live Feed

MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon
MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon /

Call to the Pen

  • Why Dansby Swanson makes sense for the Dodgers, explainedFanSided
  • MLB rumors: Dansby Swanson could make Braves worst nightmare a realityFanSided
  • With departures, Los Angeles Dodgers must retool for 2023Call to the Pen
  • MLB Insider: Diamondbacks showing interest in Justin TurnerFanSided
  • Latest World Series Odds for Every Team Following Big Free Agency Signings (Astros Remain Favorite After Jose Abreu Signing)FanSided
  • Kershaw is coming off his best outing of the season. Last week he pitched seven shutout innings against Atlanta to win his third game of the season. Kershaw has always pitched well against Colorado, but has given up 12 home runs at Coors Field.

    He’s already faced Colorado thrice this season, and is 2-0 with a no-decision. He struck out 12 on April 17’s 7-3 win, and then whiffed ten on May 15. Kershaw has 37 whiffs in three starts against Colorado. Kershaw is 7-3 with a 4.78 ERA at Coors Field. Against Colorado, he is 15-5 with a 3.29 ERA, and 205 whiffs.

    Colorado is hitting .238 (66 for 277) with seven home runs and 29 runs batted in versus Kershaw. Trot Tulowitzki has hit three, and Cargo has hit two long balls. Kershaw has struck out 88 and walked just 21, while limiting Colorado to a .640 OPS against.

    NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
    Troy Tulowitzki6660152038515.250.303.433.73601304
    Nick Hundley4137101004410.270.341.297.63900100
    Carlos Gonzalez363360024217.182.250.364.61400010
    DJ LeMahieu363391002310.273.333.303.63600001
    Wilin Rosario292882015111.286.310.464.77500100
    Charlie Blackmon282871012010.250.250.393.64300000
    Nolan Arenado26246200123.250.308.333.64100001
    Brandon Barnes880000005.000.000.000.00000000
    Michael McKenry860000021.000.250.000.25000000
    Jorge De La Rosa761000203.167.167.167.33310000
    Daniel Descalso752000020.400.571.400.97100100
    Chad Bettis320000000.000.000.000.00010000
    Kyle Kendrick330000002.000.000.000.00000000
    Rafael Ynoa332000100.667.667.6671.33300000
    Eddie Butler110000001.000.000.000.00000000
    Total30227766907292188.238.293.347.64021616

    Colorado will counter with Kyle Kendrick. The 30-year old right hander is 2-6 with a 6.38 ERA in 10 starts. He’s been pretty awful this year. The long ball has really hurt him. Kendrick has allowed 13, but has also only struck out 31 in 60 innings pitched. He has had plenty of trouble getting swings and misses.

    The Dodgers have already beaten him twice this season. Although in his last start against the Blue on May 17, he allowed just one earned run on three hits across seven frames. He took the loss in that one after the Colorado bullpen let the game get away. However over his last four starts Kendrick has held opponents to a .198 batting average against. Overall against the Dodgers he is 5-8 with a 6.28 ERA, and he is 1-3 at Coors Field.

    The Dodgers are hitting .295 (33 for 112) with three home runs and 20 runs driven in against Kendrick. Adrian Gonzalez is hitting .444 (8 for 18) with four doubles against Kendrick. Andre Ethier has hit two home runs, and the Dodgers are OPSing .888.

    NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
    Andre Ethier34307202743.233.324.500.82400001
    Adrian Gonzalez21188400432.444.524.6671.19000100
    Yasmani Grandal15113100142.273.467.364.83000000
    Justin Turner15133100120.231.333.308.64100001
    A.J. Ellis994000000.444.444.444.88900001
    Howie Kendrick652101311.400.5001.2001.70000000
    Joc Pederson650000011.000.167.000.16700100
    Jimmy Rollins640000021.000.333.000.33300000
    Clayton Kershaw442200101.500.5001.0001.50000000
    Alex Guerrero330000000.000.000.000.00000000
    Enrique Hernandez332110100.667.6671.6672.33300000
    Mike Bolsinger220000000.000.000.000.00000000
    Juan Nicasio221000200.500.500.5001.00000000
    Scott Van Slyke220000002.000.000.000.00000000
    Kenley Jansen1110000001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
    Total129112331213201713.295.388.500.88800203

    While the Dodgers have been sinking in the standings, the Rockies have been quietly playing better Baseball. Remember when the last time the Dodgers saw them and they had lost 11 games in a row? Well, the Rockies have won four straight, and 7 of their last 10 games. The Rockies are doing it all on the road, which is very different than what we’re accustomed to seeing from them. The Rockies have a winning record on the road, but are 8-13 at Coors Field. The Dodgers are 8-13 on the road themselves. Colorado is 6.5 games behind the Dodgers in the National League West. The Dodgers are 29-20, and this is their 50th game of the season.

    Stat of the day– Adrian Gonzalez is hitting .308 with 17 home runs at Coors Field

    Go Blue!

    facebooktwitterreddit