Greinke, Dodgers Look For Series Split Versus Cardinals

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

The Dodgers finish their season series with the Cardinals tonight on ESPN Sunday night Baseball. A win would give the Dodgers a series split, and three wins in seven games against St. Louis. I guess that’s as good as we can hope for.

Last night Clayton Kershaw’s masterpiece got the Dodgers back into the win column. The club again put out another triple-A type lineup, but fortunately the evening also marked the return of Yasiel Puig. He sparked the Dodgers by doubling home Chris Heisey for their first run in the bottom of the eighth, and then scoring the second run on Justin Turner’s single. Tonight he is in the lineup again patrolling his usual right field position and batting second. The lineup looks better today.

Zack Greinke will battle Lance Lynn, and then we can say goodbye to the Cardinals, at least until the postseason.

Dodgers Lineup vs. Cardinals

Pederson CF

Puig RF

Gonzalez 1B

Turner 3B

Ethier LF

Grandal C

Hernandez 2B

Rollins SS

Greinke P

Lance Lynn is having a solid season despite him having a .500 record. He is 4-4 with a 3.03 ERA, and 73 whiffs against 22 walks in 68.2 innings pitched. He is 3-1 with a 4.50 ERA against the Dodgers, and is 2-1 with a 4.95 ERA at Dodger Stadium. He is 23-19 away from Busch stadium. The Dodgers are hitting .356 (26 for 73) against Lynn, with 11 RBI and a .913 OPS against. Here’s how the Dodgers are hitting against the 28-year old right hander.

NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
Andre Ethier17134100142.308.471.385.85500000
A.J. Ellis16145300424.357.438.5711.00900101
Adrian Gonzalez16144200323.286.375.429.80400000
Yasiel Puig1294000133.444.583.4441.02800000
Jimmy Rollins651100011.200.333.400.73300000
Zack Greinke442000000.500.500.5001.00000000
Chris Heisey441000001.250.250.250.50000000
Alberto Callaspo331000100.333.333.333.66700001
Howie Kendrick3330000001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Justin Turner331100101.333.333.6671.00000000
Yasmani Grandal110000001.000.000.000.00000000
Total857326800111216.356.447.466.91300102

Zack Greinke is still looking for his first win since May 5. Since then he has loss, and four no-decisions in his last five outings. His last start was a poor one. He allowed five runs over six frames at Denver. Greinke is 5-1 with a 1.97 ERA and 60 whiffs in 73 innings pitched.

Live Feed

MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon
MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon /

Call to the Pen

  • Why Dansby Swanson makes sense for the Dodgers, explainedFanSided
  • MLB rumors: Dansby Swanson could make Braves worst nightmare a realityFanSided
  • With departures, Los Angeles Dodgers must retool for 2023Call to the Pen
  • MLB Insider: Diamondbacks showing interest in Justin TurnerFanSided
  • Latest World Series Odds for Every Team Following Big Free Agency Signings (Astros Remain Favorite After Jose Abreu Signing)FanSided
  • Greinke has always pitched well against the Cardinals. He is 9-4 with a 3.17 ERA in 14 games, and 12 starts. Greinke is 21-5 with a 2.29 ERA at Dodger Stadium. The Cardinals are hitting .242 (56 for 231) against Greinke with four home runs and 16 runs batted in. Matt Carpenter is hitting .350 against Greinke, but he may not be available after suffering a triceps bruise on Saturday night after he was hit by a Clayton Kershaw pitch.

    NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
    Jhonny Peralta585111110279.216.310.275.58500102
    Matt Holliday424012102727.300.333.475.80800000
    Jon Jay39368000013.222.263.222.48510010
    Yadier Molina35339200314.273.286.333.61901003
    Matt Carpenter23207201135.350.435.6001.03500000
    Jason Heyward12112000004.182.182.182.36400000
    Mark Reynolds12101001225.100.250.400.65000000
    Jaime Garcia772000102.286.286.286.57100000
    Pete Kozma660000002.000.000.000.00000000
    Kolten Wong662100001.333.333.500.83300000
    Tony Cruz441000000.250.250.250.50000000
    Randal Grichuk330000001.000.000.000.00000000
    Lance Lynn330000003.000.000.000.00000000
    Peter Bourjos1110000001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
    Total25123156714161646.242.293.333.62711115

    Catch the game on ESPN at 5:08 PM, and then catch Jason’s recap immediately afterwards. Then I do not want to see the Cardinals again until we are knocking them out of the playoffs ala 2009.

    Go Blue!

    facebooktwitterreddit