Hellickson Vs. Anderson in Series Finale

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

I have no idea how the Dodgers are still in first place right now, but they are. The Giants are nipping at their heels, and the Padres are not far behind. Every game from here on out is so vital. The Dodgers can sweep the Dbacks with a win in the final game of their home stand tonight.

Jeremy Hellickson will counter Brett Anderson tonight, and the Dodgers will then hit the road. They’ll have an off-day on Thursday first, and then travel to San Diego for a series over the weekend. After that they have to play two games at Texas against the Rangers.

Jayne Kamin-Oncea-USA TODAY Sports

Dodgers Lineup vs. Arizona-

Pederson CF

Puig RF

Gonzalez 1B

Kendrick 2B

Grandal C

Ethier LF

Callaspo 3B

Rollins SS

Anderson P

Jeremy Hellickson-4-3 vs. Brett Anderson-2-4

Game Time -7:10 PM

Hellickson had a no-decision against the Dodgers on May 2. The Dodgers ended up winning that game as Hellickson allowed three runs on six hits across 5.1 innings with six strikeouts. The right hander is having a modest season with a 4-3 record, and a 4.88 ERA with 45 strikeouts. Against the Dodgers he is 0-1 with a 7.56 ERA in two starts, and is 0-1 at Dodger Stadium.

The Dodgers are batting .242 (15 for 62) against him with four home runs. Adrian Gonzalez has hit two of them, and the Dodgers have recorded an .820 OPS against.

NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
Adrian Gonzalez26224112841.182.308.591.89900101
Howie Kendrick14122000011.167.231.167.39710000
Alberto Callaspo991001102.111.111.444.55600000
Andre Ethier441000000.250.250.250.50000000
Joc Pederson330000003.000.000.000.00000000
Justin Turner321001110.500.6672.0002.66700000
A.J. Ellis2110001001.000.5001.0001.50001000
Yasmani Grandal2221000001.0001.0001.5002.50000000
Zack Greinke221000000.500.500.5001.00000000
Enrique Hernandez220000001.000.000.000.00000000
Yasiel Puig221100001.500.5001.0001.50000000
Clayton Kershaw1110002001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Total7062153141369.242.304.516.82011101

The Dodgers will counter with Brett Anderson. He’s been pitching very well lately, and I am impressed with the way he has bounced back after a slow start. The left hander is 2-4 with a 3.29 ERA in 11 starts. He doesn’t strikeout a lot of hitters (44 6.3 K per nine), but induces a lot of ground balls. He has faced Arizona twice, getting two no-decisions in the process. In those starts he’s allowed just three earned runs in 12 frames and struck out 8 Snakes. In his career against the Snakes, he is 0-1 with a 3.00 ERA in three starts.

The Dbacks are batting .250 (17 for 68) against him with one home run, and three extra-base hits. Paul Goldschmidt is 4 for 8 with a home run against him.

NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
Jarrod Saltalamacchia17174100102.235.235.294.52900001
Aaron Hill10103000001.300.300.300.60000000
A.J. Pollock1092000001.222.222.222.44410001
Paul Goldschmidt984001310.500.556.8751.43100100
Chris Owings881100002.125.125.250.37500000
Ender Inciarte662000000.333.333.333.66700000
Nick Ahmed441000000.250.250.250.50000000
Chase Anderson330000003.000.000.000.00000000
Yasmany Tomas220000000.000.000.000.00000001
Welington Castillo110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Total706817201419.250.261.324.58410103

Stat of the day-The Dodgers still have been unable to quiet Goldschmidt’s bat. The Dodger killer is hitting .370 (10 for 27) with three home runs against the boys in blue this season. He is also hitting .400 (6 for 15) with a home run at Dodger Stadium in 2015.

Live Feed

MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon
MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon /

Call to the Pen

  • Why Dansby Swanson makes sense for the Dodgers, explainedFanSided
  • MLB rumors: Dansby Swanson could make Braves worst nightmare a realityFanSided
  • With departures, Los Angeles Dodgers must retool for 2023Call to the Pen
  • MLB Insider: Diamondbacks showing interest in Justin TurnerFanSided
  • Latest World Series Odds for Every Team Following Big Free Agency Signings (Astros Remain Favorite After Jose Abreu Signing)FanSided
  • We’ll have some more coverage on the Dodger’s draft day later in the week, when I have some more time. Until then rejoice over the fact that the Dodgers drafted a pitcher named Kyle Funkhouser in the first round. They also drafted a pitcher named Walker Bueler. Please no more Ferris Bueller’s day off jokes. Those are so lame. Remember the Broom Depot opens before the game, and you can get a 10% off discount on all of your Dodger Sweep needs by entering the promo code “SweepSnakes”. Enjoy the game!

    Go Blue!

    facebooktwitterreddit