Welcome Back Dodgers! Bolsinger vs. Zimmerman in Second Half Opener

formatallan
facebooktwitterreddit

The Dodgers (51-39) open the second half of the season with a three game weekend series in the nation’s capital against the NL East leading Washington Nationals. The Dodgers broke up their starting rotation by deciding to lead-off the second half with Mike Bolsinger. A big reason for the rotation shuffle probably was Clayton Kershaw and Zack Greinke pitching in the all-star game. Of course that didn’t go well as Greinke gave up a lead-off home run to Mike Trout, and Kershaw allowed two runs and was charged for the loss as the National league squad fell to the American League squad in the all-star game. As I have said before though, the all-star game is essentially meaningless. You don’t have to have home field advantage in the World Series to win it.

Rick Osentoski-USA TODAY Sports

Dodgers @ Washington-TBA

Mike Bolsinger-4-3 vs. Jordan Zimmerman-8-5

Game Time – 4:05 PM

Now we can get back to games that actually matter. Bolsinger has pitched very admirable while filling in at the back of the rotation for the Dodgers. Now he’s in the front and we hope that the four days off has done him some good. Overall Bolsinger is 4-3 with a 3.08 ERA in 13 starts. Despite not throwing hard, he’s gotten a lot of swings and misses and his strikeout to walk ratio is great. He’s whiffed 69 and walked 25 in 73 innings pitched. That gives him an 8.5 whiff per nine rate and a 2.79 FIP. Bolsinger usually keeps the ball in the park and has only allowed three long balls in 2015. He’s never faced the Nationals in his career and hopefully that could give him an advantage.

Live Feed

MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon
MLB rumors roundup: Tatis and Yankees, Dansby Swanson, Carlos Rodon /

Call to the Pen

  • Why Dansby Swanson makes sense for the Dodgers, explainedFanSided
  • MLB rumors: Dansby Swanson could make Braves worst nightmare a realityFanSided
  • With departures, Los Angeles Dodgers must retool for 2023Call to the Pen
  • MLB Insider: Diamondbacks showing interest in Justin TurnerFanSided
  • Latest World Series Odds for Every Team Following Big Free Agency Signings (Astros Remain Favorite After Jose Abreu Signing)FanSided
  • Washington will counter with right hander Jordan Zimmerman. The big question for the Nationals is if they can hold off the Mets in the NL East. The New York club has been nipping at their heels for weeks now. They have a two game advantage over the Mets.

    Washington will give the ball to Zimmerman, who got roughed up in his last start at Baltimore on July 11. IN his last four starts he’s given up more than one run in just one of them. Overall he’s 8-5 with a 3.22 ERA in 18 starts. He’s struck out 81 with 20 walks in 111.2 innings pitched.

    He is 2-1 against the Dodgers with a 5.06 ERA in six starts. Overall he’s held the Dodgers to a .268 (26 for 97) batting average against with three home runs and a .723 OPS against. Jimmy Rollins has hit two home runs against him, and Justin Turner is 4 for 6 with a home run.

    NamePAABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSSHSFIBBHBPGDP
    Jimmy Rollins35338002525.242.286.424.71000000
    Adrian Gonzalez17174100002.235.235.294.52900001
    Andre Ethier13124000011.333.385.333.71800001
    A.J. Ellis872010001.286.375.571.94600010
    Alberto Callaspo761000010.167.286.167.45200000
    Yasmani Grandal771100204.143.143.286.42900000
    Justin Turner664101301.667.6671.3332.00000000
    Howie Kendrick331000000.333.333.333.66700001
    Yasiel Puig331000001.333.333.333.66700000
    Joc Pederson210000011.000.500.000.50000000
    Zack Greinke110000000.000.000.000.00000000
    Clayton Kershaw110000100.000.000.000.00000000
    Total103972631311516.268.311.412.72300013

    State of the day-The Dodgers better watch out for Bryce Harper, who is having an incredible year. Harper is batting .346 (44 for 127) with 15 home runs at National’s Park.

    Welcome back Dodgers! Welcome back to all of you as well! We’re looking forward to an exciting race to the finish. We hope you’ll join us on this journey as we continue to document the Dodger’s Baseball seasons.

    Go Blue!

    facebooktwitterreddit